Taylor v. Alabama Department of Corrections et al
[…] Harris, 513 U.S. at 515. Taylor’s argument would have this Court disregard such unambiguous Supreme Court guidance, with no indication whatsoever that the Supreme Court has shied away from Harris or would do so today if given the opportunity. The undersigned declines to do so. 131 Equally unpersuasive is Taylor’s inclusion in subclaim XI.C.II.a of an argument that his death sentence on Count I was unconstitutional because “the Trial Court relied upon an aggravating circumstance that the jury did not find.” (Doc. 25, ¶ 556.) Count I charged Taylor with violating Alabama Code § 13A-5-40(a)(10), which specifies as a capital offense “[m]urder wherein two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct.” As discussed supra, the jury’s unanimous finding that Taylor was guilty of Count I necessarily included a finding that the aggravating circumstance found at Alabama Code § 13A-5-49(9) (“[t]he defendant intentionally caused the death of two or more persons by one act or pursuant to one scheme or