Taylor v. Alabama Department of Corrections et al
[…] Alabama’s capital sentencing scheme does not run afoul of Ring ….”); Bohannon, 222 So.3d at 532 (“Ring and Hurst require only that the jury find the existence of the aggravating factor that makes a defendant eligible for the death penalty – the plain language in those cases requires nothing more and nothing less. … [B]ecause in Alabama a (Continued) -134- In Taylor’s case, the proof is in the pudding. Taylor was charged with two different types of capital offenses, to-wit: (i) three violations of Alabama Code § 13A-5-40(a)(2), which covers “[m]urder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree;” and (ii) one violation of Alabama Code § 13A-5-40(a)(10), which covers “[m]urder wherein two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct.” Each of these capital offenses has a corresponding aggravating circumstance in the Alabama statutory scheme.