Taylor v. Alabama Department of Corrections et al
[…] Lee v. Commissioner, Alabama Dep’t of Corrections, 726 F.3d 1172, 1198 (11th Cir 2013).121 In Taylor’s case, by its guilty verdicts, the jury unanimously found two aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt, to-wit: (i) “[t]he capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of … rape, robbery, burglary or kidnapping,” Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(4); and (ii) “[t]he defendant intentionally caused the death of two or more persons by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct,” Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(9). (Vol. 9, R-23 at 1470, 1479, 1505, 1507-08; R-25 at 1522.) Such a reading of the record is both entirely proper and required by applicable law. See Ala.