Taylor v. Alabama Department of Corrections et al
[…] (Doc. 25, ¶ 556.) Count I charged Taylor with violating Alabama Code § 13A-5-40(a)(10), which specifies as a capital offense “[m]urder wherein two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct.” As discussed supra, the jury’s unanimous finding that Taylor was guilty of Count I necessarily included a finding that the aggravating circumstance found at Alabama Code § 13A-5-49(9) (“[t]he defendant intentionally caused the death of two or more persons by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct”) had been proved beyond a (Continued) -137- In subclaim XI.C.ii.b, Taylor asserts that the judicial override in this case violates Ring and Apprendi because “the factual findings upon which Mr.