Taylor v. Alabama Department of Corrections et al
[…] (Doc. 25, ¶¶ 530, 534, 539.) The Alabama courts rejected Taylor’s Ring claim, both because (i) Ring “does not apply to Taylor whose conviction became final before Ring was decided;” and (ii) “Alabama’s capitalsentencing scheme is not unconstitutional under Ring and Apprendi.” (R-128, at *11.) For the 119 It bears mention that last year the Alabama legislature eliminated the judicial override system solely on a prospective basis. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-47(a) (“Where a sentence of death is not returned by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without parole.”), 13A-5-47.1 (providing that § 13A-5-47 “shall not apply retroactively to any defendant who has previously been convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death prior to April 11, 2017”).