Henderson v. Colvin
[…] P, App.
2; see also Taylor v. Secretary of Health & Human Servs., 891
F.2d 292, *3 (6th Cir. 1989) (unpublished).
To qualify as “past
relevant work,” the work must have been done: 1) within the last
fifteen years; 2) long enough for the claimant to learn to do
it; and 3) at a level constituting substantial gainful activity.
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a); see also Clark v. Astrue, 2009 U.S.
Dist. LEXIS 30709, *13, 2009 WL 943537, *5 (S.D. Ala. Apr. 3,
2009).
Under the regulations, “substantial gainful activity” is
“work activity that is both substantial and gainful.”
11
See 20
C.F.R. § 416.972.
Substantial work activity is “work activity
that involves doing significant physical or mental activities .
. . even if it is done on a part-time basis,” and gainful work
activity is work activity done “for pay or profit.”
“In
evaluating
work
activity
for
Id.
substantial
gainful
activity purposes, the primary consideration is the claimant’s
earnings from work activity.”
Green v. Commissioner, Soc. Sec.