James et al v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC et al
[…] right to possession of the collateral and Nationstar’s threats of nonjudicial foreclosure were
violative of § 1692f(6).
-5-
short, plaintiffs have alleged a viable cause of action for violation of § 1692f(6), notwithstanding
defendants’ security interest in the Jameses’ home. The Motion to Dismiss will be denied as to
the § 1692f(6) cause of action.
C.
TILA Claim (Count IV).
In Count IV of the Complaint, the Jameses bring a TILA claim against defendant FNMA.
That cause of action is pleaded as follows: “Fannie Mae, as creditor, was required by 15 U.S.C. §
1639f to promptly and accurately credit the Plaintiffs’ account with the payments received. It
has failed to do so.” (Doc. 1, ¶ 62.) Section 1639f provides that “[i]n connection with a
consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to
credit a payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt.” Id. As noted, the
Complaint alleges (and all parties agree) that Nationstar, not FNMA, was the “servicer” of the
Loan during the relevant time period (see doc. 1, ¶¶ 4, 8), yet Count IV is brought exclusively
against FNMA “as creditor.”