Whitney Bank v. Pullum-Cecilio, LLC et al
[…] The Court finds that damages are due to Whitney Bank in the amount of $823,803.42, the deficiency balance due at the time of default; plus interest accrued at the time of default, $14,399.15; plus the $2900.00 appraisal fee and $250.00 late fee; plus interest accrued from the time of default December 29, 2014 to June 15, 2015, in the amount of $69,612.79 (169 days x $411.91 per day), for a total of $910,965.36. The Court also finds that post-judgment interest in this case should be awarded at the federal rate prescribed by 28 U.S.C. § 1961 (a), rather than the contractual default rate of 18%. Under federal law, “[i]nterest shall be 17 allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). The statute further provides that interest “shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding[ ] the date of judgment.” Id. Where, as here, the applicable contracts do not contain express provision for post-judgment interest to accrue at a rate different than set forth in § 1961 (a), the statutory rate governs, as a matter of law. See, e.g., Vision Bank v.