SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Center et al
[…] Unlike the Court in the case at bar, the Eleventh Circuit in Northlake Foods was constrained to accept as true all factual allegations in the complaint (including benefit allegations set forth in the pleading), and did not have access to the clarifying vehicle of discovery to make a reasonably equivalent value determination. -20- “[a] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-2(a); see also Kaye, 453 B.R. at 668 (“Under the AUFTA, a debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). On summary judgment, the parties vigorously dispute whether the AUFTA’s test for “insolvency” was satisfied at the time of the subject transfers.