SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Center et al
[…] B. The Existence of a Creditor/Debtor Relationship. The plain language of the Alabama Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (the “AUFTA”) requires a creditor/debtor relationship as a prerequisite to a viable constructive fraudulent transfer claim. See Ala. Code § 8-9A-5(a) (“a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor …”) (emphasis added). The statute defines “creditor” as “[a] person who has a claim.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-1(4). The term “debtor” is defined as “[a] person who is liable on a claim.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-1(6) (emphasis added).