SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Center et al
[…] that RDG-II was insolvent at the time of the transfers or became insolvent as a result of the
-9-
transfers.”).11 Inasmuch as defendants dispute SEPH’s ability to establish any of these elements
(much less all of them), the Court will consider each in turn.
B.
The Existence of a Creditor/Debtor Relationship.
The plain language of the Alabama Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (the “AUFTA”)
requires a creditor/debtor relationship as a prerequisite to a viable constructive fraudulent
transfer claim. See Ala. Code § 8-9A-5(a) (“a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor …”) (emphasis added). The statute defines “creditor” as “[a] person who has a claim.”
Ala. Code § 8-9A-1(4). The term “debtor” is defined as “[a] person who is liable on a claim.”
Ala. Code § 8-9A-1(6) (emphasis added). And the AUFTA defines “claim” as “[a] right to