SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Center et al
[…] “emotional support” to Charles and Belinda Trammell. In particular, defendants rely on Center’s
deposition testimony that she and her sister provided emotional support to the Trammells while
Charles Trammell was undergoing difficult blood transfusions and Belinda Trammell was
experiencing health issues of her own. The first, most glaring shortcoming with this argument is
that Alabama’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act expressly excludes unperformed promises of
support from the definition of “value” given for a transfer. See Ala. Code § 8-9A-3(a) (“value
does not include an unperformed promise to furnish support to the debtor”). Thus, promises of
future support have been deemed insufficient as a matter of law to constitute “reasonably
equivalent value” for a debtor’s asset transfers to a third party. See, e.g., In re Ventimiglia, 362