SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Center et al
[…] Seadoo (valued at $3,000) and additional clothing and personal effects valued collectively at less
than $2,000.
-8-
“Summary judgment is justified only for those cases devoid of any need for factual
determinations.” Offshore Aviation v. Transcon Lines, Inc., 831 F.2d 1013, 1016 (11th Cir. 1987)
(citation omitted).
III.
Analysis.
A.
Elements of § 8-9A-5(a) Cause of Action.
As noted, Count Three of the First Amended Complaint asserts a claim against
defendants for constructive fraudulent transfer pursuant to Alabama Code § 8-9A-5(a). That
subsection provides as follows: “A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose
claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a
reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at the time
or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-5(a); see also
Baggett v. Baggett, 870 So.2d 735, 739 (Ala.Civ.App. 2003) (“A constructive fraudulent transfer
occurs when a debtor transfers assets to another without consideration, and the debtor was, or