SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Center et al
[…] Offshore Aviation v. Transcon Lines, Inc., 831 F.2d 1013, 1016 (11th Cir. 1987) (citation omitted). III. Analysis. A. Elements of § 8-9A-5(a) Cause of Action. As noted, Count Three of the First Amended Complaint asserts a claim against defendants for constructive fraudulent transfer pursuant to Alabama Code § 8-9A-5(a). That subsection provides as follows: “A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-5(a); see also Baggett v.