SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Center et al
[…] Therefore, SEPH has satisfied the third element of its claim for constructive fraudulent transfer set forth in Count Three of the First Amended Complaint. E. Whether the Trammells Were Insolvent at the Time of the Transfers. The fourth element of a constructive fraudulent transfer cause of action brought under § 8-9A-5(a) is that plaintiff must establish that “the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-5(a). The statute provides that 20 Defendants’ reliance on In re Northlake Foods, Inc., 715 F.3d 1251 (11th Cir. 2013), for the proposition that tax benefits constitute reasonably equivalent value for a transfer is misplaced.