SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Center et al
[…] shares of UPS stock to Belinda Trammell was carried out “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or
defraud any creditor.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a). The Court thus finds for defendants as to the
portion of Count I addressing the October 24, 2013 transfer of 8,798 shares of UPS stock from
Charles Trammell to Belinda Trammell upon the former’s death.
C.
Count II: Constructive Fraudulent Transfer Claim (Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(c)).
In Count II, SEPH asserts an AUFTA claim against all defendants for constructive
fraudulent transfer, in violation of Alabama Code § 8-9A-4(c).53 The three elements of a
constructive fraudulent transfer claim under § 8-9A-4(c) are that “[p]laintiff is a creditor of the
debtor,” “the debtor transferred an asset … without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer,” and “[t]he debtor was engaged or was about to engage in a business
transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relationship
to the business or transaction.” Ala. Pattern Jury Instr. Civ. § 18.21 (3d ed.).54
53
That section provides, in relevant part, as follows: “A transfer made by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor … if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor … [w]as engaged or was about to
engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were
unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(c)(1).
54
Both § 8-9A-4(c) and the Alabama Pattern Jury Instructions frame the third
element in two alternatives. That element may be satisfied either through the “unreasonably
small” formulation set forth supra or through a showing that the debtor “[i]ntended to incur, or
believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her
ability to pay as they became due.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(c)(2). Because the section 4(c)(1)
(Continued)
-41-
The creditor/debtor element has already been addressed in the context of the Count I
actual fraudulent transfer analysis. For the same reasons that a creditor/debtor relationship