SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Center et al
[…] Trammell’s total assets were valued at $1,135,820 before and after those transfers.
-42-
LLCs with the addition of that real property as assets of the LLCs. The January 2011 transfers
resulted in no net loss in assets to the Trammells; therefore, the Court finds that they must have
received reasonably equivalent value for those transfers, and that no viable constructive
fraudulent transfer cause of action (in Counts II or III) will lie as to the January 2011 transfers of
real property into the LLCs.
For all transfers other than those of January 2011, defendants’ liability under § 8-9A-4(c)
hinges on whether SEPH has shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the transferor
“[w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining
assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction.”
Defendants contend that SEPH has not met its burden for two reasons. First, defendants argue
that the Trammells were not engaged in any “business or transaction” from 2011 to 2013 because
they were both retired and lacked any management responsibility for Gulf World LLC, Bama