SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Center et al
[…] conclusions are unchanged based on the evidence presented at trial. The uncontested evidence
was that defendants Center and Brown provided no money or property to their parents in
exchange for any of the assets transferred to them, and that Belinda Trammell provided no
money or property to Charles Trammell in exchange for any of the assets he transferred to her.
Thus, the Trammells did not receive reasonably equivalent value for the assets they transferred to
their daughters (or the assets Charles Trammell transferred to Belinda Trammell), and this badge
of fraud also favors imposition of § 8-9A-4(a) liability.50
A sixth badge of fraud is that “[t]he debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly
after the transfer was made.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(9). The insolvency issue is addressed in detail
in Section III.D., infra. For the reasons set forth therein, the Court concludes that this badge of
fraud also favors a finding of actual intent to defraud.