SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Center et al
[…] limitations on the rights and remedies of unsecured creditors, and it is therefore appropriate to
exclude property interests that are beyond the reach of unsecured creditors from the definition of
‘asset’ for purposes of this Act.” Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act 1984, § 1, at comment 2.
The Commentary hastened to add that “[t]he levyable interest of such a tenant [whether a joint
tenant, tenant in common, or tenant by the entirety] is included as an asset under this Act.” Id.
34
See, e.g., Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act 1984, § 1, at comment 2 (“A creditor
of a joint tenant or tenant in common may ordinarily collect a judgment by process against the
tenant’s interest ….”); Ala. Code § 6-9-40(1) (“Executions may be levied … [o]n real property to
which the defendant has a legal title or a perfect equity, … or in which he has a vested legal
interest in possession, reversion or remainder, whether he has the entire estate or is entitled to it
in common with others.”); Yates v. Guest, 416 So.2d 973, 976 (Ala. 1982) (“Joe L. Yates and
Florene Yates own the two parcels of real estate as tenants in common for the joint lives of the
co-tenants with indestructible cross-contingent remainders. This gives Guest the opportunity to