SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Center et al
[…] not effectuate a “transfer” for AUFTA purposes of his interest in the Short Line Residence to
Belinda Trammell. There being no AUFTA “transfer,” SEPH’s claims for relief directed at
Belinda Trammell’s fee-simple ownership of the Short Line Residence after October 24, 2013
are not cognizable, as a matter of law. There was no AUFTA violation when Belinda Trammell
became owner of the Short Line Residence in fee simple upon her husband’s death; rather, her
taking of full ownership was outside the purview of the statute.
B.
Count I: Actual Fraudulent Transfer (Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a)).
In Count One, SEPH brings a claim for actual fraudulent transfer, pursuant to Alabama
Code § 8-9A-4(a). That section provides that “[a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor
made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor.” Ala. Code § 8-9A4(a). Thus, to prevail on this cause of action, SEPH must show by a preponderance of the
evidence “[t]hat the plaintiff is a creditor of the debtor;” and “[t]hat the debtor transferred an
39
As defendants point out, at least one state supreme court has interpreted an