Williams v. Wintzell's Oyster House
[…] theories of procedural and substantive unconscionability. Rather, the Court is merely
recognizing the near-certainty that such challenges will be raised and the possibility that an
arbitrator may find them to have merit, thereby restoring one or more of these individuals to
active plaintiff status in this case, notwithstanding his or her execution of the Fried Stewed Nude
Employment Arbitration Agreement in March 2015.
-5-
II.
Analysis.
A.
Conditional Certification under the FLSA.
1.
Legal Framework.
Pursuant to Section 216(b) of the FLSA, an action to recover unpaid minimum wages
“may be maintained against any employer … by any one or more employees for and in behalf of
himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (emphasis
added). In contrast to the traditional Rule 23 framework in which similarly situated persons’
interests may be litigated without their formal consent, the FLSA features an opt-in mechanism
for similarly situated employees. See id.