Fox v. Colvin
[…] evaluation is necessary for him to make an informed decision,”
Holladay v. Bowen, 848 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir.1988) (internal
quotation marks omitted). Where the record contains sufficient
evidence to allow an informed decision, however, the duty to fully and
fairly develop the record does not impose the requirement to order a
consultative examination. See Ingram v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.,
496 F.3d 1253, 1269 (11th Cir.2007).
Johnson v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin., 618 F. App'x 544, 551 (11th Cir. July 9, 2015)
(per curiam) (unpublished). See also 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1519a(b), § 416.919a(b) (“We
may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the
evidence, or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to allow us to make a
determination or decision on your claim. Some examples of when we might purchase
a consultative examination to secure needed medical evidence, such as clinical
findings, laboratory tests, a diagnosis, or prognosis, include but are not limited to:
(1) The additional evidence needed is not contained in the records of your medical
sources; (2) The evidence that may have been available from your treating or other
medical sources cannot be obtained for reasons beyond your control, such as death
or noncooperation of a medical source; (3) Highly technical or specialized medical
evidence that we need is not available from your treating or other medical sources;
23
or (4) There is an indication of a change in your condition that is likely to affect your
ability to work, but the current severity of your impairment is not established.”).
Here, Fox asserts that her “diagnosis of multi-level degenerative disc disease
of the cervical spine, in combination with the Administrative Law Judge assigning
less than controlling weight to the opinions of [Fox]’s treating physician, triggered