Dunn et al v. Phoenix West II, LLC et al
[…] sum, by this Declaration Phoenix West II relinquished its fee simple ownership in favor of
condominium ownership. Thus, the Declaration does not support Plaintiff’s claim that Phoenix
West II owns the Facility.
At oral argument, Plaintiff relied on the Baldwin County property tax records to show
that Phoenix West II still owns at least ten condominium and thus owns the Facility. A “unit
2
“Developer [Phoenix West II] is the fee simple owner of that certain parcel of real property …”
(Doc. 44-1, p. 6)
6
owner” is defined in Ala. Code § 35-8A-103: “Unit owner. A declarant or other person who
owns a unit . . . In a condominium, the declarant is the initial owner of any unit created by the
condominium”. However, initial ownership of condominium units does not make Phoenix West
II the owner of the Facility.
Plaintiff’s conclusory allegation that Phoenix West II “owns” the Facility is insufficient
and without factual support. Accordingly, since an entity must be an owner to be liable under