Jones v. Myers et al
[…] Thus, they did not
act with deliberate indifference by failing to obtain medical
treatment for him.
Accordingly, Jones failed to prove all of the
necessary elements of his Eighth Amendment claim against Wiley and
Scarbrough for failure to obtain medical care after the attack,
and Defendants have prevailed on that claim.
17. In addition to the § 1983 claims discussed above, Jones
also arguably alleged state law negligence claims against Jones
and Wiley.
Defendants contend that they are entitled to sovereign
immunity on Jones’s state law tort claims because Ala. Code § 14-
17
6-1 insulates them from liability under state law.
As amended by
the Jailer Liability Protection Act, which came into effect in
2011,
§
14-6-1
“provides
correctional
officers
the
‘same
immunities and legal protections granted to the sheriff under the
general laws and the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as long as
such persons are acting within the line and scope of their duties
and are acting in compliance with the law.’”
Foster v. Maloney,
785 F. App’x 810, 818 (11th Cir. 2019) (per curiam) (quoting Ala.
Code § 14-6-1);11 see also Johnson v. Connor, 754 F.3d 918, 920
(11th Cir. 2014).
“Among those ‘protections’ granted sheriffs
under the Alabama Constitution is sovereign immunity from suit