Wait et al v. Roundtree Mobile, LLC et al
[…] Resolution of this issue will likely determine which party breached the contract and whether Plaintiffs’ revocation was warranted. The Court does not, however, address whether Plaintiffs followed proper procedure in revoking 15 the contract. To the extent that BMW argues that revocation has no affect on Plaintiffs’ duty to BMW because, although it was assigned the contract, it is a financing company and not a seller, the Court finds that BMW’s position is contrary to the FTC Holder Rule, which is discussed in more detail below. See 16 C.F.R. § 433.2 (2015) (providing that “[a]ny holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller”) (emphasis added). The Court holds that a grant of summary judgment on this claim to either Plaintiffs or BMW would be premature, and therefore the motions must be denied.