Mitchell v. City Of Mobile et al
[…] while a third officer, Patrick Palmer, neglected, or refused to prevent, their actions.
Id. at 5–6.2 Count III alleges the City conducted an improper investigation into the
death of Mitchell. Id. at 6. Count IV alleges the City failed to properly train,
investigate, supervise, or discipline its officers. Id. at 6. Count V alleges
Defendants are liable for the wrongful death of Mitchell under Alabama law. Id. at
7.
Early on, the City moved to dismiss Count Five against it due to Plaintiff’s
noncompliance with Alabama Code § 11-47-23 (“All claims against the municipality
… shall be presented to the clerk for payment within two years from the accrual of
said claim or shall be barred. Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be
Although Palmer was originally named as a defendant in this matter, he has since
been dismissed by joint stipulation of the parties. (Doc. 85).
2
2
presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred.”) and § 1147-192 (“No recovery shall be had against any city or town on a claim for personal
injury received, unless a sworn statement be filed with the clerk by the party
injured or his personal representative in case of his death stating substantially the