Mitchell v. City Of Mobile et al
[…] Id. at
7.
Early on, the City moved to dismiss Count Five against it due to Plaintiff’s
noncompliance with Alabama Code § 11-47-23 (“All claims against the municipality
… shall be presented to the clerk for payment within two years from the accrual of
said claim or shall be barred. Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be
Although Palmer was originally named as a defendant in this matter, he has since
been dismissed by joint stipulation of the parties. (Doc. 85).
2
2
presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred.”) and § 1147-192 (“No recovery shall be had against any city or town on a claim for personal
injury received, unless a sworn statement be filed with the clerk by the party
injured or his personal representative in case of his death stating substantially the
manner in which the injury was received, the day and time and the place where the
accident occurred and the damages claim.”) (Doc. 9). The Court granted the motion
and dismissed Count Five inasmuch as it applied to the City. (Doc. 21). Defendants
now move for summary judgment on the remaining counts. The parties having fully
briefed the issues, this matter is ripe for consideration.
II. MOTION TO STRIKE