United States of America vs. James M. Crumb, M.D., et al.
[…] claims submitted to federal health programs relating to unnecessary Botox injections and
ultrasound guidance, defendants “failed to take any corrective or repayment action.” (Id., ¶¶
182-85.) These allegations sufficiently set forth an “obligation” within the meaning of §
3729(b)(3), specifically “an established duty … arising from … the retention of any
22
This 60-day period referenced in the Amended Complaint relates to the
requirement of the 2010 Affordable Care Act that overpayments must be returned within 60 days
after they are identified. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(2)(“An overpayment must be reported and
returned by the later of -- (A) the date which is 60 days after the date on which the overpayment
was identified; or (B) the date any corresponding cost report is due, if applicable.”).
-26-
overpayment,” so as to state a cause of action for a reverse false claim under the post-FERA
version of the False Claims Act.23
In their reply, Dr. Crumb and MMW unveil a new argument that the reverse false claim