Cardinal Health 108, LLC v. HemaCare Plus, Inc.
[…] manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes
the existence of such a contract.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47–2–204(1). The Statute of Frauds
provides that, in general,
a contract for sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or
more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing
or record sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the
parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his
authorized agent or broker.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47–2–201(1). Alternatively, the Statute of Frauds is satisfied and an
enforceable contract results “with respect to goods for which payment has been made and
accepted or which have been received and accepted.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47–2–201(3)(c).
Whether a contract has been breached “is a pure and simple question of contract
interpretation which should not vary from state to state.” Indianer v. Franklin Life Ins.
Co., 113 F.R.D. 595, 607 (S.D.Fla.1986), overruled in part on other grounds by Ericsson