Cardinal Health 108, LLC v. HemaCare Plus, Inc.
[…] 301. The failure of either party to satisfy this obligation constitutes a breach.
Orlowski v. Bates, 146 F. Supp.3d 908, 923 (W.D. Tenn. 2015).
Moreover, for contract claims
stemming from a party’s non-payment of goods:
…because this case involves a transaction in goods between merchants, it is governed by
the sales provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.), Tenn.Code Ann. §
47-2-101 et seq. Under the U.C.C., the remedies available to a buyer for a breach of
contract by the seller depend in part on whether the buyer has accepted or rejected the
goods….Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-2-606(1) provides:
Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer: (a) after a reasonable opportunity to
15
inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he
will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or (b) fails to make an
effective rejection…but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a
reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or (c) does any act inconsistent with the
seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an
acceptance only if ratified by him.
Upon acceptance the buyer must pay for the accepted goods at the contract rate.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-2-607(1). Trinity Industries, Inc., 77 S.W.3d at 175.….
Wings Manuf. Corp. v. Lawson, 2005 WL 1950115, *4 (Ct. App. Tenn Aug. 12, 2005).