Cardinal Health 108, LLC v. HemaCare Plus, Inc.
[…] fees in excess of the $40 per day allowed under § 1821, and, upon remand, the
district court should reduce the taxable costs accordingly”); L&W Supply Corp. v.
Acuity, 475 F.3d 737, 741 (6th Cir.2007) (“we hold that expert witness fees may
not be taxed as costs at a court's discretion under Rule 54(d) because § 1920 does
not provide for them”); Walker v. Bozeman, 243 F.Supp.2d 1298, 1308
(N.D.Fla.2003) (“Expert witness fees (above the $40 daily attendance fee
applicable to any witness ...) are not recoverable.”)....
26
Additionally, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920(3), courts may tax costs for “fees and
disbursements for ... witnesses.” Witness costs are set by 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b), through
which “[a] witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's
attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily
occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end
of such attendance or at any time during such attendance.” In short, these costs are
limited to witness payments of $40/day. PODS Ent., LLC v. U-Haul Int'l, Inc., 2015 WL
5021668, *1 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 24, 2015). Expenses for expert witnesses which exceed $40
per day (the statutory per diem fee), mileage and subsistence allowance under Section