Long v. Patton Hospitality Management, LLC et al
[…] recover the amount of damages for which they alleged MacArthur should be responsible and for
which State Farm might be liable under its insurance contract”); Ex parte Lammon, 688 So.2d
836, 838 n.2 (Ala.Civ.App. 1996) (“[W]hen the liability of an insurer to pay for injuries suffered
by a third party is predicated on the establishment of the liability of its insured to that third party,
a direct action by the third party against the insurer is not permitted under Alabama law until the
third party has obtained a judgment against the insured.”) (citation omitted); Ala. Code § 27-23-2
(“Upon the recovery of a final judgment … for loss or damage …, if the defendant in such action
was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment
creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance
(Continued)
-2-
Ironshore to recover insurance proceeds for the alleged negligence of Ironshore’s insured, Patton
Hospitality, cannot be brought unless and until Long first obtains a judgment against such
insured. To date, of course, he has not done so.
In light of the foregoing, Long’s claims against defendant Ironshore Specialty Insurance
Company are not cognizable at this time, and Ironshore’s Motion to Dismiss (doc. 35) is
granted. Plaintiff’s claims against Ironshore are dismissed without prejudice. This action will
proceed henceforth solely as to plaintiff’s claims against defendant Patton Hospitality
Management, LLC. The Clerk of Court is directed to terminate Ironshore Specialty Insurance
Company as a party defendant in this matter.
DONE and ORDERED this 26th day of April, 2016.
s/ WILLIAM H. STEELE
CHIEF UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
between the insurer and the defendant applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the
judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after the date when it is entered, the judgment creditor
may proceed against the defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the
satisfaction of the judgment.”).
-3-