Timmons v. Colvin
[…] requested a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) for the SSA, which
was held on March 13, 2014. On August 22, 2014, the ALJ issued an unfavorable
decision on Timmons’s applications, finding her “not disabled” under the Social Security
Act and thus not entitled to benefits. (See R. 15 – 29).
The Commissioner’s decision on Timmons’s applications became final when the
Appeals Council for the Office of Disability Adjudication and Review denied Timmons’s
request for review of the ALJ’s decision on February 1, 2016. (R. 1 – 5). On March 29,
2016, Timmons filed this action under §§ 405(g) and 1383(c)(3) for judicial review of the
Commissioner’s final decision.
(Doc. 1).
See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The final
determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing [for SSI benefits]
shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same
extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under section 405 of this title.”); 42
U.S.C. § 405(g) (“Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social
DIB provides income to individuals who are forced into involuntary, premature