Whitsett v. State of Alabama Pardons and Paroles et al
[…] battery. See, e.g., Burroughs v. Smurfit Stone Container Corp., L.P., 506 F.Supp.2d 1002, 1021
n. 34 (S.D.Ala.2007) (applying six-year statute of limitations and finding that it ‘cannot reconcile
the seemingly inconsistent cite to Ala.Code § 6–2–38(l) in Wright v. Wright, 654 So.2d 542, 544
(Ala.1995), for support that the statute of limitations had run on the assault and battery claim.’).
See also Travis v. Ziter, 681 So.2d 1348, 1351 n. 1 (Ala.1996) (an action alleging assault and
battery must be brought within six years after the accrual of the cause of action pursuant to
Ala.Code § 6–2–34(1)).”)
Ala. Code § 6-2-34, which is applicable here, states: “The following must be commenced
within six years: (1) Actions for any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or
assault and battery…” Ala. Code § 6-2-34 (emphasis added). Thus, under the plain language of
the statute, the statute of limitations for an assault and battery claim under Alabama law is six
years. Additionally, as recently as 2014, the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals has held: