Britton v. Colvin
[…] substantial medical improvement as of October 18, 2013 is not supported by substantial
evidence. Although this Court agrees with Plaintiff that this case need be remanded for
further proceedings, the undersigned considers the ALJ’s error to be more properly
viewed as a legal error.
“Medical improvement means any decrease in the medical severity of the
claimant’s impairments(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable
medical decision that the claimant was disabled or continued to be disabled.” Jasper,
supra, at *2 n.2, citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). “A determination that there has
been a decrease in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the
symptoms,
signs
and/or
laboratory
findings
associated
with
[the
claimant’s]
impairments[.]” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). The Eleventh Circuit has specifically
held that a comparison of the original medical evidence and the new
medical evidence is necessary to make a finding of improvement. To