Conner v. Stewart
[…] instrument.” Ala. Code § 13A-8-41. Conner reasons that he did not actually possess a firearm
and that no one has ever suggested that the roofing nailer or pocket knife were deadly weapons;
therefore, he posits that he could not have been guilty of the offense of first-degree robbery as a
matter of Alabama law.
The fundamental problem with Conner’s theory of federal habeas relief is that Alabama
appellate courts have held for decades that possession of a deadly weapon is not a prerequisite to
conviction under § 13A-8-41. By its express terms, the statute provides that “any verbal or other
representation by the defendant that he is then and there so armed [with a deadly weapon], is
prima facie evidence … that he was so armed.” Ala. Code § 13A-8-41(b). And the Alabama
Court of Criminal Appeals has observed that “[t]he law is well settled that it is not necessary to