Allen v. Colvin
[…] ALJ. Nevertheless, because the issue was raised in her brief and for the sake of clarity, the
undersigned will still address this alleged error.
1
5
obtain those records was in error.
It is well-established that the ALJ has a basic duty to develop a full
and fair record. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d). “Nevertheless, the claimant bears the
burden of proving that he is disabled, and, consequently, he is responsible for
producing evidence in support of his claim.” Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d
1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003); See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (stating that
“[claimant] must furnish medical and other evidence that we can use to reach
conclusions about your medical impairment(s)”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c)
(stating “[y]our responsibility. You must provide medical evidence showing
that you have an impairment(s) and how severe it is during the time you say
you are disabled”).
As an initial matter, the ALJ was required to develop Plaintiff's
medical history for the 12 months prior to her filing, not prior to the decision
being rendered as Plaintiff suggests.
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d).