Thai Meditation Association of Alabama, Inc. et al v. City of Mobile, Alabama et al
[…] The question of “substantial burden” is a “question of law for courts to decide.” Eternal World Television Network, Inc. v. Sec’y of U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Servs., 818 F.3d 1122, 1144 (11th Cir. 2016). Because the alleged burden in this case results from the application of the Zoning Ordinance, the Court must determine whether the Zoning Ordinance, or its implementation, involves “religious exercise.” Under RLUIPA, “the term ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A). Additionally, “[t]he use, building, or conversion of real property for the purpose of religious exercise shall be considered to be religious exercise of the person or entity that uses or intends to use the property for that purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A). “In passing RLUIPA, Congress recognized 21 that places of assembly are needed to facilitate religious practice, as well as the possibility that local governments may use zoning regulations to prevent religious groups from using land for such purposes.”