Blackston v. Colvin
[…] 2157, 115 L.Ed.2d 78 (1991), for further proceedings not inconsistent with this decision.
The remand pursuant to sentence four of § 405(g) makes the plaintiff a prevailing party
for purposes of the Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412, Shalala v. Schaefer,
509 U.S. 292, 113 S.Ct. 2625, 125 L.Ed.2d 239 (1993), and terminates this Court’s
jurisdiction over this matter.
DONE and ORDERED this the 6th day of June, 2017.
s/P. BRADLEY MURRAY
UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
7
Although the plaintiff’s application in this case is solely for supplemental security
income benefits pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3), remand is appropriate under sentence four
of § 405(g) because § 1383(c)(3) provides that “[t]he final determination of the Commissioner of
Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial as provided in
section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under
section 405 of this title.”
14