Blackston v. Colvin
[…] anxiety disorders, as affective disorders (see Tr. 82-87)—that Blackston would be moderately
limited in her ability to accept instructions and respond appropriately to criticism from
supervisors, as well as in her ability to get along with coworkers or peers without distracting
them or exhibiting behavioral extremes (Tr. 86 & 87). Curiously, however, these limitations
(which were not rejected by the ALJ—see Tr. 28) were not accounted for in the ALJ’s
assessment of residual functional capacity or in the hypothetical question posed to the
vocational expert (compare Tr. 24 with Tr. 66-67). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(c) (“A limited ability
to carry out certain mental activities, such as limitations in understanding, remembering, and
carrying out instructions, and in responding appropriately to supervision, coworkers, and work
pressures in a work setting, may reduce your ability to do past work and other work.”).
In light of the foregoing, this Court could only legitimately “infer” from the record that
“disregarding” Davis’s diagnosis of depression and his “social interaction and adaptation skills”
opinion—which was, at best, only partially based on Plaintiff’s depressive symptoms—would still