Overstreet v. Colvin
[…] Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) with the SSA’s Office of Disability Adjudication and
Review.
After holding a hearing, the ALJ issued an unfavorable decision on
Overstreet’s applications, finding him “not disabled” under the Social Security Act and
thus not entitled to benefits. (See R. 16 – 29).
The Commissioner’s decision on Overstreet’s applications became final when the
Appeals Council for the Office of Disability Adjudication and Review denied
Overstreet’s request for review of the ALJ’s decision on August 12, 2016. (R. 1 – 5).
Overstreet subsequently filed this action under §§ 405(g) and 1383(c)(3) for judicial
review of the Commissioner’s final decision. See (Doc. 1); 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The
final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing [for SSI
benefits] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to
the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under section 405 of this
title.”); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner
of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the