United States of America v. Approximately $299,873.70 seized from a Bank of America Account et al
[…] United States and Claimants with respect to attorney’s fees, the Court finds that an adjustment to
the lodestar is not required. Perdue v. Kenny A. ex rel. Winn, 559 U.S. 542, 554, 130 S. Ct.
1662, 1674, 176 L. Ed. 2d 494 (2010) (finding that rare and exceptional circumstance may merit
an adjustment to the lodestar).
E. Costs of litigation reasonably incurred
As previously stated, CAFRA provides that “the United States shall be liable for …
reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant[.]” 28
U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A). See United States v. $80,891.25 in U.S. Currency, No. 4:11-CV-183,
2012 WL 170155, at *3 (S.D. Ga. Jan. 19, 2012) (“The mandate of CAFRA in this context is
clear. See 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A) (“[T]he United States shall be liable for ... reasonable
16
attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant.”) (emphasis in
original).
Claimant Jiang did not submit any costs of litigation.
Claimant Zhang seeks an award of litigation costs for the following:
09/24/2019
09/26/2019
Air Fare
Hotel
Uber
Car Rental
Total
David Jimenez transcripts (pacer)
David Jimenez transcripts (pacer)
$47.90
$206.30