SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Saint Family Limited Partnership et al
[…] the AUFTA.10
Because certain remedies are still available to it in Counts One and Two, notwithstanding
the constraints imposed by § 43-2-838, SEPH – and not Frances Saint as personal representative
– is the real party in interest for those claims, and diversity jurisdiction properly lies as to those
claims without realigning Frances Saint as a plaintiff. Counts One and Two do not run afoul of
Rule 17(a). The Motion to Dismiss is therefore denied on this point.11
10
The available statutory remedies are extensive. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 8-9A-7(a)
(enumerating remedies available to creditors as including “[a]voidance of the transfer to the
extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim,” “attachment or other provisional remedy against
the asset transferred or other property of the transferee,” “injunction against further disposition
… of the asset transferred or of other property,” “[a]ppointment of a receiver to take charge of
the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee,” or “[a]ny other relief the
circumstances may require”).
11