SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Saint Family Limited Partnership et al
[…] same side. There is no unity of interests between them as to the issues joined herein; rather, their
interests are unequivocally and diametrically opposed. Frances Saint is properly aligned as a
defendant, on the opposite side from SEPH, and diversity jurisdiction remains intact as to Counts
One and Two.
12
Certain aspects of Count Two involve transfers of real property, not personal
property, alleged to have occurred in 2007 or 2008. (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 15, 18.) Those portions of
Count Two are subject to a 10-year limitations period. See Ala. Code § 8-9A-9(1) (“A claim for
relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer under this chapter is extinguished unless action is
brought … [u]nder Section 8-9A-4(a) within 10 years after the transfer of real property was
made.”). SEPH filed its Complaint in November 2016, well within that 10-year period.
Accordingly, defendants do not maintain that the real-property transfer components of Count
Two are time-barred.
-9-
SEPH’s rejoinder to the timeliness objection is to invoke Alabama’s “discovery rule.”