SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Saint Family Limited Partnership et al
[…] constructive fraudulent transfer claim brought pursuant to Alabama Code §§ 8-9A-4(c) and 89A-5. (Id., ¶ 27.) Count Two is an actual fraudulent transfer claim brought pursuant to Alabama
Code § 8-9A-4(a). (Id., ¶ 30.) Pursuant to the AUFTA, a claim for relief with respect to a
fraudulent transfer under §§ 8-9A-4(c) or 8-9A-5(a) “is extinguished unless action is brought …
within four years after the transfer was made when the action is brought by a creditor whose
claim arose before the transfer was made.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-9(3). Likewise, AUFTA provides
that a claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer under § 8-9A-4(a) “is extinguished
unless action is brought … within six years after the transfer of personal property was made.”
Ala. Code § 8-9A-9(1).12 Defendants’ position is that the Complaint’s allegations confirm all
transfers at issue in Count One and all personal property transfers at issue in Count Two occurred
outside the operative four- or six-year periods preceding the filing of the Complaint, such that