Matthews et al v. Ankor Energy, LLC, et al.
[…] B. Plaintiff’s Objection: Private Right of Action under ALA. CODE § 9- 17-19 The Magistrate Judge found that ALA. CODE § 9-17-19 does not provide a private statutory claim for waste. The Magistrate Judge was persuaded by the reasoning of the Colorado Supreme Court in Gerrity Oil & Gas v. Magness, 946 P.2d 913 (Colo. 1997), as modified on denial of reh'g (Oct. 20, 1997), in which that court construed a similar Colorado statute and found it did not create a private cause of action. The Alabama statute at issue, § 9-17-19, states the following: (a) Nothing contained or authorized in this article and no civil action by or against the board and no penalties imposed or claimed against any person for violating any provision of this article or any rule, regulation or order issued under this article and no forfeiture shall impair or abridge or delay any cause of action for damages which any person may have or assert against any person violating any provision 17 of this article or any rule, regulation or order issued under this article. Any person so damaged by the violation may institute a civil action for and recover such damages as he may show that he is entitled to receive. (b) In the event the board should fail to bring a civil action to enjoin any actual or threatened violation of any provision of this article or of any rule, regulation or order made under this article, then any person or party in interest adversely affected by such violation or threat thereof and who has requested the board to institute a civil action in the name of the state may, to prevent any or further violation, bring a civil action for that purpose in any court in which the board could have brought a civil action. If, in such civil action, the court holds that injunctive relief should be granted, then the state shall be made a party and shall be substituted by order of the court for the person who brought the action, and the injunction shall be issued as if the state had at all times been the complaining party. ALA. CODE § 9-17-19. The Colorado statute provided: Nothing in this article, and no suit by or against the commission, and no violation charged or asserted against any person under this article, shall impair, abridge, or delay any cause of action for damages which any person may have or assert against any person violating any provision of this article, or any rule, regulation, or order issued under this article. Any person so damaged by the violation may sue for and recover such damages as he otherwise may be entitled to receive. § 34–60–114, 14 C.R.S. (1995). In Magness, the court found that the phrase “any cause of action which a person may have or assert” in the Colorado statute merely preserves a person’s right to assert any cause of action for damages the person might have.