Matthews et al v. Ankor Energy, LLC, et al.
[…] In its brief in support of dismissal, Ankor argues that because any claims arising under the Kelley leases could have been litigated in the former action, they are barred by res judicata. Although not previously argued, Ankor but now points out that an Alabama statute prohibits the splitting of a cause of action for breach of contract into several separate suits and requires that “all breaches occurring up to the commencement of the action must be included therein.” (Doc. 41, p. 12, citing ALA CODE § 6-5-280). The statute states the following: If a contract is entire, only one action can be commenced for breach thereof; but if it is severable or if the breaches occur at successive periods in an entire contract, as where money is to be paid by installments, an action will lie for each breach; provided, that all the breaches occurring up to the commencement of the action must be included therein. ALA. CODE § 6-5-280. Thus, although the alleged breaches raised in the prior suit involved different evidence, the Kelly Plaintiffs were required to bring all breach claims together that had occurred “up to the commencement of the action” unless the different breaches were of severable portions of the contract.