McKenzie et al v. Janssen Biotech et al
[…] McKenzies’ claims against Dr. Sullivan are time-barred. Recall that the original Complaint
(which named Dr. Sullivan as a defendant and included negligence allegations substantively
identical to those in the Amended Complaint) was filed in state court on October 22, 2016. The
original Complaint and Amended Complaint both pinpoint the injury to Tim McKenzie as
beginning “in approximately November, 2014.” (Doc. 24-1, at 2 & 26.) It is not facially
11
This statement appears accurate and uncontroversial. See Ala. Code § 6-5-482(a)
(“All actions against physicians … for liability, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based
in contract or tort, must be commenced within two years next after the act, or omission, or failure
giving rise to the claim”); Ex parte Sonnier, 707 So.2d 635, 637 (Ala. 1997) (“The limitations
period for a medical malpractice action begins to run upon the accrual of a cause of action. …
Accrual occurs when the wrongful act results in legal injury to the plaintiff.”) (citations and
internal quotation marks omitted).