McKenzie et al v. Janssen Biotech et al
[…] regarding the safety and efficacy and/or the balances of the risks and benefits” of Remicade
“with the intents [sic] to induce Plaintiff Tim McKenzie to use the drugs.” (Amended
Complaint, ¶¶ 36-37.) It alleges that defendants knew “that consumers, including Plaintiff Tim
McKenzie, would foreseeably suffer injury” from taking Remicade. (Id., ¶ 44.) It alleges that
defendants were negligent in failing to advise and warn McKenzie of Remicade’s side effects
and the potential health risks associated with taking it. (Id., ¶ 59(e), (g).)
8
See Ala. Code § 6-5-551 (“The plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the
action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by
(Continued)
-8-
not shown that there is no possibility that an Alabama court could deem the McKenzies’
pleading of Count II to be sufficient. After all, “the Alabama Supreme Court has not construed §
6-5-551 as a kind of inflexible, rigid pleading checklist.” Brown v. Endo Pharmaceuticals, Inc.,