Casher v. Hudson Specialty Insurance Company
[…] commit scarce judicial resources to ferreting out every possible contention
they could have made, but chose not to make, in opposition to the motion.
IV. Analysis
Hudson moves for summary judgment on the basis that the general
commercial liability policy it issued to Crown Theater excludes coverage for
assault and/or battery such that the policy bars Casher’s Section 27–23–2
claim for recovery of the $150,000 state court consent judgment.
A. Direct Action Claim for Insurance Proceeds
As noted above, Casher filed the instant action pursuant to Alabama’s
direct-action statute, Section 27–23–2, Ala. Code (1975). Section 27–23–2
provides:
Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any
person, firm, or corporation by any person . . . for
the loss or damage on account of bodily injury . . . if
the defendant in such action was insured against
the loss or damage at the time when the right of
action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled
to have the insurance money provided for in the
contract of insurance between the insurer and the
6
defendant applied to the satisfaction of the
judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied
within 30 days after the date when it is entered,
the judgment creditor may proceed against the
defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the
insurance money to the satisfaction of the
judgment.
Ala. Code § 27–23–2 (1975). In other words, for the purposes of the instant
action, Casher effectively stands in the shoes of the insured (Crown Theater)
subject to all coverage defenses that would be available to the insurer
(Hudson) had the action been brought by Crown Theater.