SSAB Alabama, Inc. v. Kem-Bonds, Inc.
[…] More broadly, “[t]he question of
whether a clause negates standard warranties or limits remedies in a reasonable manner is [a]
question best resolved by the trier of fact.” Id. at 5. Kem-Bonds offers no persuasive basis for
deviating from these general principles under Alabama law. Likewise, Kem-Bonds does not
meet its initial summary judgment burden of demonstrating that there are no genuine issues of
material fact and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to whether the terms of its
Invoices materially alter the parties’ agreement.8 Thus, even if § 7-2-207(2)(a) did not apply
(which it does), Kem-Bonds’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment would fail by operation of §
7-2-207(2)(b), and the resulting jury question presented as to whether the disclaimer of
become part of the contract unless “[t]he offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the
offer.” Ala. Code § 7-2-207(2)(a) (emphasis added). The “offer” here is SSAB’s Purchase
Order, not KBI’s Invoice (which is not an offer, but an expression of acceptance that contains
additional terms). Thus, whether the Invoice contains an express limitation on acceptance is of
no consequence.