SSAB Alabama, Inc. v. Kem-Bonds, Inc.
[…] (i.e., the offer) expressly limits acceptance to the terms of such Purchase Order. Confronted with
this argument by SSAB, Kem-Bonds remains silent. Although SSAB’s Response explicitly
relies on § 7-2-207(2)(a) to support its position that Kem-Bonds’ Invoices’ additional terms are
not part of the parties’ agreement, Kem-Bonds offers no rejoinder or counterargument. This
unrebutted argument is fatal to defendant’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment.7
6
There appears to be no dispute that both SSAB and Kem-Bonds qualify as
“merchants” as that term is defined in the UCC. See Ala. Code § 7-2-104(1) (“‘Merchant’ means
a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as
having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction ….”).
7
At most, Kem-Bonds appears to suggest that § 7-2-207(2)(a) does not apply
because “KBI’s Invoice does not state that it expressly limits acceptance to SSAB’s acceptance
of the terms.” (Doc. 38, at 6.) But this contention does not make sense. Again, the statute