SSAB Alabama, Inc. v. Kem-Bonds, Inc.
[…] corresponding to each truckload of EZ-POR shipped by Kem-Bonds to SSAB in April, May and
June 2016. (DeSanto Aff., ¶¶ 10-11, 13 & Exhs. A, D.) Each of those Invoices contained the
following identical preprinted notation at the bottom of the form:
4
This “governing law” provision is potentially significant insofar as Alabama law
creates implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, both of which
SSAB alleges Kem-Bonds breached as part of Count Two (breach of warranty). See Ala. Code
§§ 7-2-314(a) (“Unless excluded or modified …, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable
is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that
kind.”), 7-2-315 (“Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know of any
particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s
skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified … an