Nail et al v. Shipp et al
[…] (Doc. 158 at 18). Regardless, each required purchase of an apron which reduced an employee’s
wages below minimum wage would violate the FLSA’s tip-credit provisions.
The issue then is whether the Plaintiffs received sufficient remuneration above minimum
wage to compensate for the purchase of the apron. Tipped employees remuneration from the
employer is the total of cash wages (in this case $2.13), the tip credit claimed (in this case $5.12)
and the fair value of facilities furnished to the employee by the employer (e.g., meals). 29 C.F.R.
§531.60. The remainder of the money earned in tips is not remuneration. As explained in the
context of determining overtime pay, “tips [in excess of the tip credit] are not payments made by
the employer to the employee as remuneration for employment within the meaning of the Act.” 29
C.F.R. §531.60. Therefore, when determining whether Plaintiffs earned more than minimum
14
Case 1:17-cv-00195-KD-B Document 161 Filed 08/06/19 Page 15 of 21
PageID #: 1816
wage, tips received over the tip credit claimed are not considered.