Riding v. Berryhill
[…] (R. 29). IV. A. Analysis First Claim of Error – Standing & Walking for Light Work At Step Four the ALJ determined that Riding could perform the full range of standing and walking required for “light work” as defined in 20 C.F.R § 416.967(b).7 “To determine the physical exertion requirements of different types of employment in the national economy, the Commissioner classifies jobs as sedentary, light, medium, heavy, and very heavy. These terms are all defined in the regulations … Each classification … has its own set of criteria.” Phillips, 357 F.3d at 1239 n.4. See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.967. 6 “Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or 7 Under Social Security Ruling 83-10, this means that Riding was determined capable of, inter alia, “standing or walking, off and on, for a total of approximately 6 hours of an 8-hour workday.”