Riding v. Berryhill
[…] The hearing was held on January 6, 2016. On June 1, 2016, the ALJ issued an unfavorable decision on Riding’s application, finding her “not disabled” under the Social Security Act and thus not entitled to benefits. (See R. 18 – 29). The Commissioner’s decision on Riding’s application became final when the Appeals Council for the Office of Disability Adjudication and Review denied Riding’s request for review of the ALJ’s decision on May 9, 2017. (R. 1 – 5). Riding subsequently filed this action under § 1383(c)(3) for judicial review of the Commissioner’s final decision. See (Doc. 1); 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing [for SSI benefits] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under section 405 of this title.”); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the