In re: Charles K. Breland, Jr.
[…] United States EEOC v. St. Joseph’s Hospital, 842 F.3d 1333, 1343 (11th Cir. 2016). III. Discussion a. Appellant does not have constitutional standing to raise his Thirteenth Amendment claims on the basis that the Bankruptcy Court’s appointment of a Trustee violated his right to be free of involuntary servitude because Appellant did not have unlimited control of his post-petition property upon the filing his Chapter 11 petition. Before turning to the question of standing, the Court finds it useful to undertake an analysis of the code provisions at issue. Under 11 U.S.C.S. § 301(a), “A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter.” Further, 11 U.S.C.S. §§ 541(a)(1) and (7) provide the following: 6 [T]he commencement of a case under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title creates an estate.