In re: Charles K. Breland, Jr.
[…] on property, such as liens, held by the debtor on property of a third party, or beneficial rights and interests that the debtor may have in property of another. 11 U.S.C.S. § 541 LEGISLATIVE STATEMENT (emphasis added).3 Further notes within the legislation provide: When bankruptcy petition is filed, virtually all property of debtor at the time becomes property of the estate; debtor’s contingent interest has consistently been found to be property of estate, and in fact, every conceivable interest of debtor, future, nonpossessory, contingent, speculative, and derivative, is within reach of 11 U.S.C.S. § 541. Id. (citing In re Yonikus, 996 F.2d 866, Bankr. L. Rep. (CCH) P75276, 29 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d (MB) 114 (7th Cir. 1993)). Likewise, under 11 U.S.C.S. § 1115, the property of an estate in which the debtor is an individual includes, “earning from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under 3 Available at: <https://advance.lexis.com/search/?pdmfid=1000516&crid=e6fa0321-cb3e-499d-866419d03031a9b7&pdsearchterms=11+U.S.C.S.+541&pdtypeofsearch=searchboxclick&pdsearchtype=SearchBox&pds