SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Judkins et al
[…] (3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with
applicable rules of civil procedure,
a. An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or
a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other
property;
b. Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset
transferred or other property of the transferee; or
c. Any other relief the circumstances may require.
(b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the
creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred
or its proceeds.
ALA. CODE § 8-9A-7. Additionally, section 8-9A-8(b) of the AUFTA provides “to the
extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under Section 8-9A-7(a)(1), the
creditor may recover . . . judgment for conveyance of the asset transferred. The judgment
may be entered against . . . [t]he first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit
the transfer was made.” ALA. CODE § 8-9A-8(b)(1).
The transferred asset at issue was Judkins’ undivided one-half interest in the subject
real property in fee simple as a tenant in common. Following the subject transfer, Judkins’
former interest is owned by Hwy 59. SEPH is a judgment creditor that holds a judgment