SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Judkins et al
[…] divisible on behalf of one spouse alone, and therefore it cannot be reached to satisfy the
obligation of only one spouse.” Beal Bank, SSB, 780 So. 2d at 53 (citations omitted).
Exempt tenancy by the entireties property has no utility from the viewpoint of the creditor
of one spouse.
The ninth factor is whether the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly
after the transfer was made. SEPH demonstrated Judkins was insolvent at the relevant time
because his debts exceeded his assets at a fair valuation. See ALA. CODE § 8-9A-2(a) (“A
debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets
at a fair valuation.”).
SEPH presented unrebutted expert testimony on this point.
Defendants’ attorney argued Ms. Cummings did not consider assets such as intangible
assets, streams of income, and net operating losses for periods when Judkins’ allowable
7