Donald v. Norris
[…] the fact that it may have been committed for an unconstitutional purpose, in an unconstitutional
7
manner, to an unconstitutional extent, or under constitutionally inappropriate circumstances.”
Holloman, 370 F.3d at 1266.
Here, Plaintiff’s claims arise from Norris’ actions as Chief Deputy Sheriff and actions of
other jail personnel he supervised and directed related to operating the Clarke County Jail. Norris
relies on Section 14-6-1 of the Alabama Code in support of the proposition that he was acting
within the scope of his discretionary authority. See Ala. Code § 14-6-1. Section 14-6-1 states:
The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his or her county and all
prisoners committed thereto, except in cases otherwise provided by law. The
sheriff may employ persons to carry out his or her duty to operate the jail and
supervise the inmates housed therein for whose acts he or she is civilly
responsible. Persons so employed by the sheriff shall be acting for and under the
direction and supervision of the sheriff and shall be entitled to the same
immunities and legal protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws and
the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as long as such persons are acting within the
line and scope of their duties and are acting in compliance with the law.
Id.
Although neither party raised the question of whether Norris (and/or the Sheriff) had