Moore v. GPS Hospitality Partners IV, LLC
[…] sub-element of the first element; however, because the plaintiff moves for
summary judgment on her interference claim, the Court must consider all elements
of that claim.
1
Eleventh Circuit Pattern Jury Instructions (Civil) 4.16 (2013).
3
Case 1:17-cv-00500-WS-N Document 64 Filed 06/03/19 Page 4 of 36
A. Covered Entity.
The defendant must be an “employer” that is “engaged in commerce or in
any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees
for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current
or preceding calendar year.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(i). The defendant admits
that this requirement is satisfied. (Doc. 9 at 2, ¶ 7; Doc. 15 at 2, ¶ 7).
B. Eligibility.
To be eligible to receive FMLA benefits, the plaintiff must have “been
employed … for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is
requested … and … for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during
the previous 12-month period.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A). In addition, the plaintiff
must be employed at a worksite where, or within 75 miles of which, the defendant
employs at least 50 employees. Id. § 2611(2)(B)(ii). The defendant admits that all
parts of these requirement but one are satisfied.