GPI AL-N, Inc. v. Nissan North America, Inc.
[…] To the contrary, Count Three reflects that plaintiff seeks an injunction prohibiting NNA “from creating an open point or appointing any new dealer per the Market Study that was finalized by NNA in breach of the Dealer Agreement.” (PageID.278.) The disfavored status of obey-the-law injunctions thus provides no viable basis for granting summary judgment in NNA’s favor on Count Three. Third, NNA reprises its “no injury” argument from Count Two. Again, Nissan of Mobile may validly bring Count Three under § 8-20-11 only if it is “injured in [its] business or property by a violation of this chapter … or because [it] refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of this chapter.” Id.