GPI AL-N, Inc. v. Nissan North America, Inc.
[…] For the reasons stated supra, the Court finds that the record does not support a reasonable inference that they are or can be satisfied at trial. -16- C. Violation of Alabama Code § 8-20-4(2) (Count Three). Both parties have moved for summary judgment on Count Three, another statutory claim brought under the MVFA. Specifically, Count Three alleges that NNA violated the statutory prohibition against any manufacturer “engag[ing] in any action with respect to a franchise which is arbitrary, unconscionable, unreasonable, or is not in good faith and which causes damage to any of the parties.” Ala. Code § 8-20-4(2).