GPI AL-N, Inc. v. Nissan North America, Inc.
[…] (PageID.1320.) As a threshold matter, NNA argues that Count Two fails as a matter of law because Nissan of Mobile lacks standing to bring a claim under § 8-20-4(1)(h). The MVFA creates a private right of action for “any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation of this chapter by the commission of any unfair and deceptive trade practices, or because he refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of this chapter.” Ala. Code § 8-20-11 (emphasis added); see also DaimlerChrysler Motors Corp. v. Susan Schein Chrysler, Plymouth, Dodge, Inc., 853 So.2d 925, 927 (Ala. 2003) (confirming that relief is available under § 8-20-11 only for a person “who is injured in his business or property by a violation of this chapter” and that a plaintiff may not recover for “a future injury that never materialized”).