GPI AL-N, Inc. v. Nissan North America, Inc.
[…] Indeed, Nissan of Mobile candidly acknowledges that “summary judgment as to Count One rests on the admissibility of Farhat’s opinions.” (PageID.2428.)10 By separate Order entered on this date, however, the undersigned has denied plaintiff’s Motion to Exclude Expert Testimony of Sharif Farhat (doc. 96). Because the Court has deemed Farhat’s expert opinions admissible at trial, plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment as to Count One (which was grounded solely in the notion that Farhat’s opinions were inadmissible under Daubert) is properly denied. B. Violation of Alabama Code § 8-20-4(1)(h) (Count Two). Both sides move for summary judgment on Count Two. In that claim, Nissan of Mobile maintains that NNA violated the MVFA provision prohibiting it from “coerc[ing] or attempt[ing] to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to … adhere to performance standards that are not fair, reasonable, and equitable or that are not applied uniformly to other similarly situated dealers.” Ala. Code § 8-20-4(1)(h). That subsection further requires that any such performance standard “that may have a material effect on a dealer” must be fair, reasonable, and equitable. Id.