Smith v. Berryhill
[…] (R. 89 – 90).
At Step Two, the ALJ determined that Smith had the
following severe impairments: major depressive disorder, anxiety, posttraumatic
stress disorder, and history of cannabis and alcohol abuse. (R. 90 – 91). At Step
Three, the ALJ found that Smith did not have an impairment or combination of
impairments that met or equaled the severity of one of the specified
impairments in the relevant Listing of Impairments. (R. 91 – 93).
At Step Four,
the ALJ must assess: (1) the claimant's residual functional capacity
(“RFC”); and (2) the claimant's ability to return to her past relevant
work. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(iv). As for the claimant's RFC, the
regulations define RFC as that which an individual is still able to do
despite the limitations caused by his or her impairments. 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.1545(a). Moreover, the ALJ will “assess and make a finding
about [the claimant's] residual functional capacity based on all the
relevant medical and other evidence” in the case. 20 C.F.R. §
404.1520(e). Furthermore, the RFC determination is used both to
determine whether the claimant: (1) can return to her past relevant
work under the fourth step; and (2) can adjust to other work under
the fifth step…20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(e).