Smith v. Berryhill
[…] Office of Disability Adjudication and Review, which was held on March 26, 2015.
On February 7, 2017, the ALJ issued an unfavorable decision on Smith’s
applications, finding him not disabled under the Social Security Act and thus not
entitled to benefits. (See R. 84 – 108).
The Commissioner’s decision on Smith’s applications became final when
the Appeals Council for the Office of Disability Adjudication and Review denied
his request for review of the ALJ’s decision on October 27, 2017. (R. 1 – 6).
Smith subsequently filed this action under § 405(g) and § 1383(c)(3) for judicial
review of the Commissioner’s final decision. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The
final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing [for
SSI benefits] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of
“Title II of the Social Security Act (Act), 49 Stat. 620, as amended, provides for the
payment of insurance benefits to persons who have contributed to the program and
who suffer from a physical or mental disability. 42 U.S.C. § 423(a)(1)(D) (1982 ed.,
Supp. III).