Ajomale v. Quicken Loans, Inc. et al
[…] The Court finds that Docs. 84-8 and 9 are due to be excluded. B. Plaintiff’s Failure to Demonstrate a Genuine Issue of Material Fact on Willfulness Having excluded the contested emails, the Court concludes on the record before it that Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate any genuine issue material issue of fact regarding Quicken’s willfulness, which is an essential element of her claim. The Court is mindful that Plaintiff argues Quicken’s willfulness is evident based on regulatory signposts and district court opinion. The Court is not persuaded. The disputed section of the FRCA here is § 1681g(g)(1), which states: Any person who makes or arranges loans and who uses a consumer credit score . . . in connection with an application initiated or sought by a consumer for a closed end loan or the establishment of an open end loan for a consumer purpose that is secured by 1 to 4 units of residential real property . . . shall provide the following to the consumer as soon as reasonably practicable Quicken’s reading of this section is set out in its Memorandum of Law in Support of its Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. 78) and Reply Brief (Doc. 88).