Montgomery v. Berryhill
[…] (See R. 20). The Commissioner’s decision on Montgomery’s application became final when the Appeals Council for the Office of Disability Adjudication and Review denied her request for review of the ALJ’s decision on November 17, 2017. (R. 1 – 6). Montgomery subsequently filed this action under § 405(g) and § 1383(c)(3) for judicial review of the Commissioner’s final decision. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing [for SSI benefits] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under section 405 of this title.”); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“Any individual, after any final decision of the “Title XVI of the Act provides for the payment of disability benefits to indigent persons under the