Lucy v. State Of Alabama et al
[…] that the issues are too complex for him to handle on his own, as he claims, or that due
process or the “interests of justice” otherwise require appointment of counsel is
necessary at this stage in the proceedings. Accordingly, petitioner’s motion for
appointment of counsel (Doc. 25) is DENIED. As previously indicated, however, if the
undersigned later determines that an evidentiary hearing is required, counsel will be
1
“If an evidentiary hearing is warranted, the judge must appoint an attorney to
represent a petitioner who qualifies to have counsel appointed under 18 U.S.C. § 3006A.” 28
U.S.C. foll. § 2254, Rule 8(c); compare id. with 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) (“Whenever the
United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require,
representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who—is seeking relief under
section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28.”). Section 15-12-23 of the Alabama Code plays no part in
this Court’s analysis of whether appointment of counsel is appropriate in a federal habeas corpus
action.
3
appointed to represent the Petitioner. See 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254, Rule 8(c).
DONE and ORDERED this the 25th day of September, 2018.