Welch v. Pen Air Bank Corporation et al
[…] See Vero Tech.
Support, 437 F. App'x at 771 (“The Contract Disputes Act is a
comprehensive scheme for the resolution of [a]ll claims by a
contractor
against
the
(quotations omitted).
government
relating
to
a
contract.”)
It does not apply to disputes between
private parties, nor does it create a private right of action
between them.
Baugh v. Reliance Ins. Co., 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
46603, at *5, 2008 WL 2456704, at *2 (E.D. Pa. June 16, 2008).
Thus, the Contract Disputes Act provides no basis for federal
jurisdiction in this case.
Welch further cites 28 U.S.C. §§ 754 and 959(a), which are
likewise inapplicable to this matter.
evidence
that
any
party
to
this
There is no allegation or
lawsuit
was
“[a]
receiver
appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property,
real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts . . . .”
21
See 28 U.S.C. § 754.
Section 959(a) provides for a limited
“carrying on business” exception to the Barton doctrine, which
requires a debtor to obtain leave of the bankruptcy court before
initiating
an
action
in
district
court
against
the
trustee,