Hornady et al v. Outokumpu Stainless USA, LLC
[…] do we have. I really don't. I think we're looking if we can understand what we have versus what
we have.” (Doc. 300). A month later, on April 13, 2021, defense counsel Powell stated he knew
the Court asked and he knew what the response was, but “[I] will tell you that I have not gotten
down that checklist.” (Doc. 318).
Defendant’s various responses to exceedingly straightforward questions may have been
murky; however, the law is not murky. This case was filed on July 16, 2018. Under the FLSA, an
employer is required to retain its time and pay records for three years. (See 29 C.F.R. § 516.5
“Each employer shall preserve for at least 3 years: (a) Payroll records.”). Therefore, in July 2018,
80
when this case was filed, Defendant should have had on hand records dating back to July 2015.
It either had not maintained these records or maintained inaccurate copies.
On March 19, 2021, ADP advised the Court on the status of its production of the time and