Eaton v. Department of Veterans Affairs et al
[…] (Doc. 6 at 6). This is
incorrect, as reflected by the very case on which Wells Fargo relies. “‘In … an action to
set aside the sale after it has occurred, … any circumstance in the foreclosure process that
would render the foreclosure void … may be asserted.’” Pittman v. Regions Bank, 226
So. 3d 193, 196-97 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016) (quoting Campbell v. Bank of America, 141
So. 3d 492, 494 (Ala. Civ. App. 2012)).
Wells Fargo next argues that a claim for void foreclosure is subject to a two-year
“statute of limitations” that is “codified” in Section 6-9-147 of the Alabama Code. Since
the foreclosure sale occurred in April 2015 and suit was not brought until June 2020,
Wells Fargo concludes the claim is automatically time-barred. (Doc. 6 at 6).
“Courts have full power over their officers making execution or judicial sales, and
whenever satisfied that a sale made under any legal process is infected with fraud,
oppression, irregularity, or error to the injury of either party, the sale will be set aside.”
Ala. Code § 6-9-147. No limitations period is expressed in this provision. Instead,
Alabama courts have indulged a presumption of a mortgagor’s ratification of a
foreclosure sale when he fails to challenge it within the redemption period. Browning v.
Palmer, 4 So. 3d 524, 527-28 (Ala. Civ.