Eaton v. Department of Veterans Affairs et al
[…] The Court’s previous order relied on this principle, since it is obvious from the face of the complaint that Section 3720(a)(1) is implicated.2 The Court offered VA an opportunity to show that, despite its general applicability, this provision does not afford 2 As the Court noted, (Doc. 17 at 2-3), the plaintiff’s claims against VA arise from its provision of a housing loan guaranty. Such guaranties are addressed in Chapter 37 of Title 38, specifically Section 3703. Section 3720, which also lies within Chapter 37, provides that, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law, with respect to matters arising by reason of this chapter, the Secretary may … sue and be sued in the Secretary’s official capacity in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal ….” 38 U.S.C.§ 3720(a)(1). “Such a sue-andbe-sued clause serves to waive sovereign immunity otherwise belonging to an agency of the Federal Government,” Thacker v.