Anderson v. City Of Prichard et al
[…] In short, the City’s
immunity under this statute is fully tethered to the ruling as it relates to Officer Anthony.
Therefore, to the extent it is granted/denied as to Officer Anthony, it is also granted/denied as to
the City. See Borders v. City of Huntsville, 875 So. 2d 1168, 1183 (Ala. 2003) (stating if the agent
is not entitled to immunity pursuant to § 6-5-338(a), then the plain language of the statute
withholds immunity from the City).
The immunity question for the City does not end there. The City also asserts immunity
under Ala. Code § 11-47-190, which states “[n]o city or town shall be liable for damages for injury
done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or
suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of
the municipality.” In short, for any intentional actions of Officer Anthony, the City cannot be held
liable.7
As the Court already found that Officer Anthony was entitled to state agent immunity for
7
The Court acknowledges that this particular area of Alabama law gets confusing when trying to