Anderson v. City Of Prichard et al
[…] summary judgment would have been appropriate because the charges against Plaintiff were
dismissed without a trial. Therefore, Plaintiff cannot assert due process complaints as to the right
to a fair trial. As a result, summary judgment will be granted as to Count 4.
iii.
Negligence - Count 5
The City seeks immunity under two separate statutes – Ala. Code § 6-5-338 and Ala. Code
§ 11-47-190. The City seeks the application of immunity and summary judgment on the basis that
Officer Anthony is entitled to immunity under § 6-5-338(a) as that same immunity applies to the
City via Ala. Code § 6-5-338(b), which states: “[t]his section is intended to extend immunity only
to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers. No
immunity is extended hereby to any private non-governmental person or entity, including any
Page 22 of 29
private employer of a peace officer during that officer’s off-duty hours.” In short, the City’s
immunity under this statute is fully tethered to the ruling as it relates to Officer Anthony.
Therefore, to the extent it is granted/denied as to Officer Anthony, it is also granted/denied as to
the City. See Borders v.