Anderson v. City Of Prichard et al
[…] Page 17 of 29
and that they did only the amount necessary to handcuff the Plaintiff who kept trying to turn around
to look at them. Under the circumstances of this case, Officer Anthony’s acts cannot rise to the
level of a constitutional violation and qualified immunity applies.
ii.
State Agent Immunity
Officer Anthony also asserts state agent immunity for the state law claims brought by the
Plaintiff. Specifically, Plaintiff asserts against Officer Anthony state law claims of negligence,
assault, and outrage.
Ala. Code § 6-5-338 gives police officers immunity from tort liability “arising out of his
or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her
law enforcement duties.” ALA. CODE § 6-5-338(a); see also Ex parte City of Tuskegee, 932 So. 2d
895, 903 (Ala. 2005). But an officer can lose that immunity:
(1) when the Constitution or laws of the United States, or the Constitution of
[Alabama], or laws, rules, or regulations of [Alabama] enacted or promulgated for