Carwie v. Mobile County et al
[…] within their county.” The Alabama Supreme Court in interpreting the phrase “maintain a jail”
31
has held that the Legislature “intended to require the county commission to keep a jail and all
equipment therein in a state of repair and to preserve it from failure or decline.” Ex parte Sumter
County, 953 So. 2d at 1238 (citing Keeton v. Fayette County, 558 So.2d 884, 886 (Ala.1989)
(concluding that the statutory mandate that the county “maintain a jail” simply meant that the
county must “maintain the jail building and its equipment”)). Under § 14-6-104, counties are
obligated to pay expenses “incident to the construction, maintenance, sanitation, healthfulness
and hygiene of each county jail…” Ala. Code § 14-6-104. The Alabama Supreme Court has
interpreted § 14–6–104 as creating in counties an “obligat[ion] to pay any expenses for the
maintenance of the jail.” King v. Colbert County, 620 So. 2d 623, 625 (Ala. 1993); Marsh vs.