McDonald v. Grimsley et al
[…] legal consequence. Doc. 46 at 6. Further, Plaintiff submits his affidavit in which he states he did
not agree to arbitration with Defendants, whether by electronic signature or otherwise. Id. at 6-9.
As to whether Plaintiff’s purported electronic signature on the arbitration agreement is
lawful pursuant to Alabama law, the Court looks to the UETA, which “applies to any electronic
record or electronic signatures created, generated, sent, communicated, received or stored on or
after January 1, 2002.” ALA. CODE § 8-1A-4. The UETA “applies only to transactions between
parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means.” § 8-1A-5(b).
“Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the
context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties’ conduct.” Id.
(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was
the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including
a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person