Jemison et al v. Pena et al
[…] Id. The claim against the City is referred to as a Monell claim, which is so named because of the 3 Ala. Code § 15-5-61 reads in relevant part: (a) Any property, proceeds, or instrumentality of every kind, used or intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through the commission of a felony offense, as defined in this article, or a misdemeanor offense under Article 3, Chapter 12, Title 13A, relating to prostitution offenses, or as inducement or attempt or conspiracy to commit such offenses, is subject to civil forfeiture. Page 4 of 23 Supreme Court case of the same name that extended 42 U.S.C. § 1983 liability against municipalities for a custom or policy of the municipality that is shown to be the moving force behind a plaintiff’s constitutional deprivation. Monell v. Dep’t of Soc.