Jemison et al v. Pena et al
[…] Merricks v. Adkisson, 785 F.3d 553, 560 n.3 (11th Cir. 2015) (citing United States v. Tobin, 923 F.2d 1506, 1512 (11th Cir. 1991)). In this case, Pena had a legitimate reason to search Jeffrey Jemison’s vehicle during the traffic stop since Pena smelled marijuana when he approached the vehicle. This is also bolstered by the fact Jeffrey Jemison ultimately confessed on the scene and pled guilty to the possession of drugs and paraphernalia. Pursuant to Ala. Code § 15-5-61(a), the following is subject to seizure: “Any property, proceeds, or instrumentality of every kind, used or intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through the commission of a felony offense, as defined in this article.” Jeffrey Jemison was arrested for, among other offenses, possession of a controlled substance, pursuant to Ala. Code § 13A-12-212, which is a Class D felony.