Drummond v. Respiratory Sleep Solutions dba Stratus Neuro
[…] Id. at 9. Finally, Cooper requests the Court order Plaintiff pay Barrett & Farahany for its representation of him pursuant to the representation agreement. Id. at 13. To dispose of the instant motion, the Court need only address whether Cooper, on behalf of Barrett & Farahany, is a proper party to enforce the lien pursuant to the relevant state statute. “Federal courts sitting in a state enforce that state’s statute creating attorneys’ liens.” Panola Land Buying Ass’n v. Clark, 844 F.2d 1506, 1514 (11th Cir. 1988). The relevant Alabama statute in this case is Ala. Code § 34-3-61(b), which reads: Upon actions and judgments for money, [attorneys-at-law] shall have a lien superior to all liens but tax liens, and no person shall be at liberty to satisfy said action or judgment, until the lien or claim of the attorney for his fees is fully satisfied; and attorneys-at-law shall have the same right and power over action or judgment to enforce their liens as their clients had or may have for the amount due thereon to them. When confronted with the issue of who is allowed to enforce a lien in an action under the Page 3 of 6 statute, the Northern District of Alabama determined from its review of Alabama case law: [A]n attorney must have been the attorney of record for the client whose funds he or she wishes to put a