Obeid v. Mukasey et al
[…] (See Doc. 11, at 4 ("The Court of Appeals has held that Zadvydas does not set out a per se rule that mandates an alien's release after six months.")) Obeid's six-month presumably reasonable removal period began on September 17, 2007, the date the order of removal became administratively final, compare 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(c) (2007) ("An order of removal made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings under section 240 of the Act shall become final: . . . [u]pon expiration of the time allotted for an appeal if the respondent does not file an appeal within that time[.]") with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b) ("The Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals of Decision of Immigration Judge [] shall be filed directly with the Board of Immigration Appeals within 30 calendar days after the stating of an Immigration Judge's oral decision or the mailing of an Immigration Judge's written decision."), and expired on or about March 17, 2008. Approximately three months elapsed between the end of petitioner's presumptively-reasonable 9 detention period and the filing of the instant habeas corpus petition and another two and one-half (2½) months has elapsed since the filing of the petition with