Obeid v. Mukasey et al
[…] (See Doc. 11, at 4 ("The Court of Appeals has held that Zadvydas does not set out a per se rule that mandates an alien's release after six months.")) Obeid's six-month presumably reasonable removal period began on September 17, 2007, the date the order of removal became administratively final, compare 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(c) (2007) ("An order of removal made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings under section 240 of the Act shall become final: . . . [u]pon expiration of the time allotted for an appeal if the respondent does not file an appeal within that time[.]") with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b) ("The Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals of Decision of Immigration Judge [] shall be filed directly with the Board of Immigration Appeals within 30 calendar days after the stating of an Immigration Judge's oral decision or the mailing of an